Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

(, )

Plant description:

Blueberries are crown forming, woody, perennial flowering shrubs grown for its blue or purple berries. They have oval elliptical leaves which grow alternately along the stems. Blueberries produce clusters of small urn or, bell-shaped flowers ranging from white to pale pink in colour.

Family: Ericaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cyanococcus

Common name(s)

Blueberries Blueberry

Categories

Plant Care

Planting Instructions

Blueberries can be planted anytime, but spring and autumn are best.

Maintenance

Mulch with peat moss, pine needles or sawdust which conserves water and minimizes soil water fluctuations. Water blueberry plants during the day. Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Blueberry bushes should be pruned every year.

Flowers

Produces clusters of small urn or bell-shaped flowers that range in colour from white to pale pink.

Fruit

Blueberries can be picked from September to mid-February.

Harvest

Blueberries take up to three years to produce fruit. Blueberries can be picked from September to mid-February depending on the variety.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.