Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus armeniaca

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Apricots

Origin

Uses in landscape design

As apricots are self-fertile they make ideal garden trees.

Maintenance

Water well every two weeks during dry weather. Apricots are shaped when planted and thereafter do not need annual pruning, although excess branches can be thinned in winter. You need only remove the very lowest spreading branches, those that could interfere with the cultivation of the soil.

Fruit

Apricots bear their fruit on spurs. Pick fruit when fully mature and ripe (it does ripen a little after picking).

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile

Interesting planting ideas

Basil, nasturtiums, blue flax, peaches, buckwheat, rosemary, southernwood and tansy can be planted around apricot trees, as they are great companion plants. 
Do not plant brinjals, potatoes or tomatoes anywhere near apricot trees, they impede each other's growth. Apricot trees also dislike barley, oats, wheat and fruit salad plant.

Interesting info

In recent years, apricot kernels have been used in cancer therapy, and the rich oil in cosmetics.

Common pests and diseases

Codling moth; fruit fly; pernicious scale; powdery mildew.

Harvest

Apricots bear their fruit on spurs. Pick fruit when fully mature and ripe (it does ripen a little after picking).

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.