Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Lance-shaped to elliptical foliage with silvery undersides. It bears spikes of small, creamy coloured flowers borne in Spring to early Summer. The fruit is yellow with 3 lobes. A wonderful ornamental tree which attracts butterflies.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonym: Croton welwitschianus ,Croton zambesicus

Botanical Pronunciation: KROH-tun grat – tiss – im -us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Croton gratissimus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December Description: This plant bears spikes of small, creamy coloured flowers borne in spring to early summer.

Common name(s)

Lavender croton, Lavender fever berry

Origin

Foliage

This plant has lance-shaped to elliptical foliage with silvery undersides.

Uses in landscape design

A wonderful ornamental tree which attracts butterflies.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant in well drained soil, partial shade or full sun.

Maintenance

This tree will grow faster if watered once a week for first two dry seasons.

Fruit

The fruit is yellow with 3 lobes.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Growth rate

Slow

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: yes Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

butterflies

Interesting info

The young branches of lavender croton are pleasantly aromatic; and it is recorded that Bushman girls dried these and then powder them to make perfume. The charred and powdered bark is used to treat bleeding gums. Although the plant is believed to be toxic, it is an important stock food in Namibia. It is also a beautiful ornamental plant with pale bark and attractive foliage.

Other languages

Laventelkoorsbessie (A) Mologa (NSo) umaHlabekufeni (Z)

January February August September October November December
Description: This plant bears spikes of small, creamy coloured flowers borne in spring to early summer.

This plant has lance-shaped to elliptical foliage with silvery undersides.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.