Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A lovely small tree that offers interesting foliage all year round. Its large, oval, glossy leaves are green in winter, changing to shades of yellow, orange and gold for the months from spring to autumn. It bears small spikes of tiny flowers with a delicate scent in summer. Good for containers or tubs on the patio.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Citharexylum quadrangulare

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This tree bears small spikes of tiny flowers with a delicate scent in summer.

Common name(s)

Fiddlewood tree

Origin

Foliage

Large, oval, glossy leaves are green in winter, changing to shades of yellow, orange and gold for the months from spring to autumn.

Uses in landscape design

This tree is good for containers or tubs on the patio.

Other languages

Lierboom (A)

January February October November December
This tree bears small spikes of tiny flowers with a delicate scent in summer.

Large, oval, glossy leaves are green in winter, changing to shades of yellow, orange and gold for the months from spring to autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.