Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This medium-sized tree has drooping branches with numerous red brushes in spring and summer. It is a vigorous grower, with a denser growth habit than other bottlebrushes. It makes an excellent lawn specimen, but don’t plant it too close to the swimming pool, as the flowers and seeds can be messy in the water.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-liss-STEE-mawn vim-min-NAY-liss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Callistemon viminalis 'McCaskilli'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December Callistemon viminalis ‘McCaskilli’ has drooping branches with numerous red brushes in spring and summer.

Common name(s)

Weeping bottlebrush

Origin

Uses in landscape design

The Callistemon viminalis ‘McCaskilli’ makes an excellent lawn specimen, but don’t plant it too close to the swimming pool, as the flowers and seeds can be messy in the water.

Possible problems

Don’t plant it too close to the swimming pool, as the flowers and seeds can be messy in the water.

Other languages

Treurende bottelborsel-boom (A)

Growth habit

This tree is a vigorous grower, with a denser growth habit than other bottlebrushes.

January February August September October November December
Callistemon viminalis ‘McCaskilli’ has drooping branches with numerous red brushes in spring and summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.