Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bixa orellana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April December This tree bears clusters of pink flowers in late summer and autumn.

Common name(s)

Lipstick tree

Origin

Foliage

Bixa orellana has heart-shaped leaves.

Fruit

This tree carries large crimson seedpods which resemble chestnuts with soft burrs.

January February March April December
This tree bears clusters of pink flowers in late summer and autumn.

Bixa orellana has heart-shaped leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.