Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bauhinia x blakeana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This tree bears huge, orchidlike, wine-red flowers for six months of the year.

Common name(s)

Hong Kong Ochid Tree

Origin

Foliage

Large clearly veined evergreen foliage.

Interesting info

This plant is free of the seedpods which are rather an unattractive feature of many Bauhinias.

This tree bears huge, orchidlike, wine-red flowers for six months of the year.

Large clearly veined evergreen foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.