Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloe speciosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September

Common name(s)

Tilt-Head Aloe

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Use as a focal point or in waterwise garden.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in well draining, sandy loam, fertile soil with added bone-meal and mulch with compost. 

Fruit

September October November

Soil conditions

Sandy , Loam , Well drained , Fertile , Enriched

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

The leaves can be used to dye wool pink.

Wildlife attractions

Attracts sunbirds, bees, ants and butterflies.

Interesting planting ideas

Add A. speciosa to a wild life garden, as a focal point on a rockery or on slopes. Plant along side other indigenous and water wise plants. 

Interesting info

The head of the rosette is tilted in the direction it recieves the most sunlight.

Propagation

Treat the seeds with fungicide to prevent damping off. Sow seeds in seeding trays and cover with sand. The soil must be well draining and carefull not to over water as the seedlings will rot. Seedlings can be transplanted in to bigger containers once they reach 3cm in  height. 

Possible problems

Aloe speciosa will hybridise with other species.

Common pests and diseases

Prone to rust, treat with copper-oxychloride

Other languages

Afri: Spaansaalwyn, Slaphoringaalwyn. Xhosa: ikhala

Growth habit

Occurs in dry river bed valleys, on mountain slopes and flats. Found from the Western Cape to the Eastern Cape. 

Plant features

Aloe speciosa is a evergreen succulent tree that is frost tender. It is multi or single stemmed and is wind tolarant and suitable for coastal gardens.

August September

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.