Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A charming, hardy, deciduous tree with a rounded shape and attractive, bright scarlet-orange autumn foliage. Ideal specimen tree for a small garden, it is best grown in semi-shade or on the south or east side of a house in hot, dry Highveld gardens. There are many selected forms available with a myriad different leaf sizes, shapes and forms. They make wonderful bonsai plants.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: Ay-ser pal-MA-tum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acer palmatum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Japanese Maple; Green leaf Japanese Maple

Origin

Foliage

The Autumn colouring is spectacular – the mid-green leaves turn orange to yellow or red.

Uses in landscape design

Acer palmatum are perfect plants for containers.

Maintenance

Prune lightly to shape in spring. Always keep well watered in Summer during dry weather.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: bonsai Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Propagation

From seed or by grafting and tip cuttings.

Other languages

Japannese esdoring (A)

The Autumn colouring is spectacular – the mid-green leaves turn orange to yellow or red.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.