Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Most Acacia species bears foliage that are compound pinnate. The flowers are small arranged in dense, globular or cylindrical clusters in shades of yellow, cream or white. Acacia species attracts butterflies and grows best in warm and dry conditions. Plant in a sunny spot in well-drained soil. Give a light prune after flowering.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acacia species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

The flowers are small arranged in dense, globular or cylindrical clusters in shades of yellow, cream or white.

Common name(s)

Thorntree

Foliage

Most Acacia species bears foliage that are compound pinnate.

Planting instructions

Plant Acacia species in a sunny spot in well-drained soil.

Maintenance

Give a light prune after flowering.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Wildlife attractions

butterflies

The flowers are small arranged in dense, globular or cylindrical clusters in shades of yellow, cream or white.

Most Acacia species bears foliage that are compound pinnate.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.