Iris species

Botanical Name: Iris species

Common Name(s): Irises

Categories:

Description:

Modern irises have few rivals for colour and form in the herbaceous border. They are among the easiest plants to care for; in fact, they are so easy and rewarding that a few clumps or drifts (long, informally shaped clumps) are a must for virtually any garden. Irises generally do best in areas with a high summer rainfall, such as the highveld, the mist belt of the KZN Midlands and the eastern Free state. They are not well suited to the hot, humid conditions of coastal KZN and the Lowveld. In drier areas, they need year-round watering and, in the southwestern cape, they should be watered regularly in summer. The Iris genus is complicated to explain, but the primary difference between the groups is their root systems. Irises can be bulbous (having an actual bulb); tuberous (a cluster of fleshy, brittle, tuberous roots); or rhizomatous (a rhizome with attached feeding roots). The majority of irises are rhizomatous and are propagated by division. Falling into this category are the water-loving beardless irises and those long-stemmed beauties, the bearded irises.

Family: Iridaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: EYE-riss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
The flowers have 6 petals, usually 3 upright standards and 3 downward-curving falls, which may be bearded, beardless, or crested, and occurring in all colours.

Flowering time:

  • July
  • August
  • September



Foliage

Description:
This plant has sword-shaped foliage and is often arranged in fans.


Maintenance

In drier areas, they need year-round watering and, in the Southwestern Cape, they should be watered regularly in Summer. 

 

Origin

Garden Hybrids

 

Planting Instructions

Irises generally do best in areas with a high summer rainfall, such as the highveld, the mist belt of the kZN Midlands and the eastern Free state. they are not well suited to the hot, humid conditions of coastal kZN and the Lowveld.

Plant Irises in full sun in containers or open beds,

Cover bulbs with 30 mm of soil and water in well.

Planting time:

  • April
  • May
  • June
Propagation

The majority of irises are rhizomatous and are propagated by division. Falling into this category are the water-loving beardless irises and those long-stemmed beauties, the bearded irises.

Size

0.4- 1 m *

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This