Capsicum annuum var. longum,C. frutescens

Botanical Name: Capsicum annuum var. longum,C. frutescens

Common Name(s): Hot peppers

Categories:

Description:

Sweet peppers (bell peppers) and hot peppers (chilli or cayenne peppers) come from the same family and are all warm-season crops.

Family: Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: KAP-sih-kum AN-yoo-um

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Cutworms at the seedling stage. Bacterial wilt, sun scald (caused by sunburn).

Flowers

Foliage

Fruit

Capsicum-annuum

Harvest

Fruits are ready to harvest after about three months. To prolong production, do not let fruits ripen on the plants.

Interesting Info

There are hundreds of varieties of chilli peppers, yielding variously coloured and shaped fruits with varying degrees of heat. Recommended varieties include:Long Slim Cayenne yields very hot, wrinkled chilies, 120 to “150mm long.

Maintenance

Water regularly. Once the plants start to flower, feed with a general fertilizer that is high in potassium and low in nitrogen to promote flowering and fruiting.

Origin

South America

Planting Instructions

Sow seed in seed trays and prick out when seedlings are large enough to handle. Plant seedlings 600mm apart in prepared rows, spaced 800mm apart.

Yield

Four to six well-grown plants are enough for a family of four.

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Managers choice
Lop Bird baths
Lop Mosaic
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lop logo
Lop Different style
Lop Water wise plants
Lop beautiful plants
LOP large variety
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This