Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Allium fistulosum

Botanical Name: Allium fistulosum

Common Name(s): Spring onions

Categories:

Description:

There are two types of onions: bulb onions, which come in various shapes, sizes and colours, and are used, raw or cooked, in dishes and salads; and spring onions (also called green onions or scallions), which are grown for their leaves and white stems and used mainly in salads and in Oriental cuisine.

Family: Alliaceae

Synonym: Allium bouddae

Botanical Pronunciation: AL-ee-um fist-yoo-LOW-sum

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Pests: Thrips.Diseases include mildew (during wet weather), pink rot, storage rot.

Flowers

Foliage

Harvest

Spring onions are ready for harvesting about 10 weeks after they germinate.

Origin

Asia

Planting Instructions

Sow seeds for spring onions in trays or 20mm apart in rows.Do not plant seedlings too deep.

Soil Conditions

A sandy loam soil, well dressed with compost and manure, is best.

Uses

Spring onions (also called green onions or scallions), are grown for their leaves and white stems, and used mainly in salads and in Oriental cuisine. Spring onions: ‘White Welsh’, a bunching type, is excellent for salads. Spring onions that grow too big for salad use can be left in the ground to provide the bite-sized bulb onions used for pickling.

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 5
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro Roots
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 2

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This