Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Raspberries

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant in trenches, spacing 600mm apart. Tie canes against an upright trellis.

Maintenance

They prefer afternoon shade in summer, particularly in hot, dry conditions. Raspberries bear fruit on one-year-old canes, which must be cut back to ground level each winter. Water and mulch plants regularly.

Fruit

Raspberries bear fruit on one-year-old canes, which must be cut back to ground level each winter. Pick fruits when bright red and ripe.

Uses

Medicinal – Raspberries can be taken to soothe sore throats, coughs, colds, chills, to flush the kidneys and bladder, to treat rheumatism mouth infections, and the leaves make an excellent mouthwash.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near garlic, oats, onions, spring, onions, tansy, wormwood and yarrow, they make great companion plants.
Don't plant near potatoes or young berries.

Interesting info

Raspberries are rich in vitamins A, B, C, E, and B3, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus and potassium, one of the most delicious health food ever.

Common pests and diseases

Beetles eating the foliage at night; leaf spot in damp weather.

Harvest

Pick fruits when bright red and ripe.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.