Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Heteropyxis natalensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March December Small, fragrant, yellowish-green flowers appear from about December to March.

Common name(s)

Lavender Tree

Origin

Foliage

A smallish, elegant tree with strongly aromatic, light green summer foliage, turning into attractive autumn colours.

Other languages

Laventelboom (A)
Iinkunzi (Z)
Masepha (NS)

Bark

The ornamental bark is white with pale orange blotches.

January February March December
Small, fragrant, yellowish-green flowers appear from about December to March.

A smallish, elegant tree with strongly aromatic, light green summer foliage, turning into attractive autumn colours.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.