Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with small leaves that are white-felted underneath. It bears white to pale blue flowers in spring and summer. This hardy plant requires little water, but needs to be pruned back. A compact form with variegated leaves, W. fruticosa ‘Starlight’, is also available.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Westringia rosmariniformis

Botanical Pronunciation: west-RING-ee-uh froo-tih-KOH-suh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Westringia fruticosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December The Westringia fruticosa bears white to pale blue flowers in spring and summer.

Common name(s)

Australian rosemary, Coastal rosemary

Origin

Foliage

This small shrub carries small leaves that are white-felted underneath.

Maintenance

This hardy plant requires little water, but needs to be pruned back.

Other languages

Australiese roosmaryn (A)

January February August September October November December
The Westringia fruticosa bears white to pale blue flowers in spring and summer.

This small shrub carries small leaves that are white-felted underneath.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.