Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Washingtonia filifera

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Petticoat palm

Origin

Foliage

This palm bears attractive, fan-like leaves.

Uses in landscape design

This palm can be used as a windbreak.

Interesting info

Popular with landscape designers. Its common name comes from the way its dead fronds hang below the leaf crown, like an old fashioned frilly petticoat!

Other languages

Katoenpalm (A)

This palm bears attractive, fan-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.