Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Virgilia oroboides

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August It bears fragrant, rose-pink, pea-like flowers in early spring.

Common name(s)

Blossom tree

Origin

Foliage

Forms attractive, light green foliage.

Drought tolerance

Low

Soil conditions

Enriched

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

Widely known by its Afrikaans name.

Other languages

Keurboom (A)

Bark

Has a brownish-grey bark.

August It bears fragrant, rose-pink, pea-like flowers in early spring.

Forms attractive, light green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.