Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Long-blooming plants with toothed, deep green leaves and racemes of purple-blue flowers on long stems (cut down after flowering). V. spicata ‘Rosea’, with toothed oblong, mid-green leaves and pink flowers, is suitable for sun and semi-shade.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ver-ON-i-ca lon-ji-FOL-ee-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Veronica longifolia

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December These plants are long-blooming with racemes of purple-blue flowers on long stems.

Common name(s)

Blue speedwell

Origin

Foliage

They have toothed, deep green leaves.

Maintenance

This plant needs to be cut down after flowering.

January February March April August September October November December These plants are long-blooming with racemes of purple-blue flowers on long stems.

They have toothed, deep green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.