Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Royal purple flowers 75mm across, make this one of the most popular garden shrubs. It needs pruning every few years to keep it compact. Also known as Tibouchina semidecandra.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: tib-o-KEE-na er-vil-LEE-a-na

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Tibouchina urvilleana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears royal purple flowers 75mm across.

Common name(s)

Lasiandra, Brazilian glory bush, purple glory bush, princess flower

Origin

Maintenance

This plants needs pruning every few years to keep it compact.

Interesting info

This plant is also known as Tibouchina semidecandra.

This plant bears royal purple flowers 75mm across.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.