Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Medium-sized leafy shade tree with a spreading crown. Scented, white powderpuff-like flowers appear in summer, followed by edible (if acidic) deep-purple berries in autumn. As the name suggests, it has an affinity for water; in the wild, it is often found alongside rivers. Suitable for planting in moderately sized gardens. The fruit makes a great preserve or jam.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Syzygium cordatum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This tree bears scented, white powderpuff-like flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Water berry

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Suitable for planting in moderately sized gardens.

Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Fruit

This tree bears edible (if acidic) deep-purple berries in autumn.
Seasons: Autumn/fall

Uses

The fruit makes a great preserve or jam.
Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

As the name suggests, it has an affinity for water; in the wild, it is often found alongside rivers.

Other languages

Waterbessie (A)
Umdoni (Z)
Umswi (X)
Motlho (NS)
Mutu (V)

January February October November December
This tree bears scented, white powderpuff-like flowers in summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.