Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A particularly attractive palm, grown all over South Africa, with a smooth trunk and lovely, plume-like arching fronds. Reaching 12–15m tall, it is ideal for medium and large gardens, and is perfect for colder gardens where a tropical look is required.

Family: –

Synonym: Cocos plumosa

Botanical Pronunciation: sigh-AY-gruss roe-man-zoff-ee-AY-nuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Syagrus romanzoffianum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Queen palm

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears lovely, plume-like arching fronds.

Uses in landscape design

It is also perfect for colder gardens where a tropical look is required.
Large gardens

Fruit

The fruit becomes a hassle when it drops, making this a very messy palm.

Interesting info

This palm is grown all over South Africa.

Possible problems

The fruit becomes a hassle when it drops, making this a very messy palm. Not to be planted near a pool.

Other languages

Koninginpalm (A)

This tree bears lovely, plume-like arching fronds.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.