Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Cormous perennials with sword-shaped leaves and brilliantly coloured and marked flowers in shades of red, pink, orange, yellow and purple. Excellent for providing spring colour, particularly when planted in groups. Corms can be left in well-drained soil.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym: Synnotia variegata

Botanical Pronunciation: spa-RAKS-iss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Sparaxis x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

These plants bear brilliantly coloured and marked flowers in shades of red, pink, orange, yellow and purple.   

Common name(s)

Harlequin flower, Cape buttercup

Origin

Foliage

This plant has sword-shaped leaves.

Soil conditions

Corms can be left in well-drained soil.

Interesting planting ideas

Excellent for providing spring colour, particularly when planted in groups.

Other languages

Fluweeltjie (A)

Storage organ

These are cormous perennials.

These plants bear brilliantly coloured and marked flowers in shades of red, pink, orange, yellow and purple.
Sparaxis x hybrids  

This plant has sword-shaped leaves.

Sparaxis x hybrids

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.