Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Brinjals are close relatives of potatoes, tomatoes and peppers. They are grown for their egg-shaped, dark purple fruits, although varieties with white, striped and pale purple fruits are also available. Brinjals are a warm-season crop.

Family: Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: so-LAN-num mel-ON-gen-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Solanum melongena

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Brinjal, eggplant, aubergine

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow seed in seed trays or seedbeds and transplant seedlings after about five weeks when large enough. Plant seedlings out into rows 500mm apart or into pots 300mm in diameter.

Maintenance

Pinch out the main shoot when the seedlings are about 150mm tall to encourage the development of side shoots.

Fruit

Brinjals are grown for their egg-shaped, dark purple fruits, although varieties with white, striped and pale purple fruits are also available.

Interesting info

Brinjals are close relatives of potatoes, tomatoes and peppers. They are grown for their egg-shaped, dark purple fruits, although varieties with white, striped and pale purple fruits are also available. Brinjals are a warm-season crop.

Possible problems

In well watered locations, bacterial wilt is often a problem on soils that have been used for a few years for susceptible crops (tomatoes, potatoes, peppers). Affected plants suddenly wilt and die. There is no cure and the only way to prevent bacterial wilt is to rotate crops.

Common pests and diseases

Cutworms, nematodes.

Harvest

Pick brinjals when they are well developed. Cut the stalks with secateurs to avoid damaging the plants.

Yield

Five to six well-grown plants should yield enough fruit for a family of four.

eggplant flower

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.