Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pisum sativum

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears butterfly-like flowers.

Common name(s)

Peas

Origin

Foliage

This species had divided foliage, 4-6 opposite leaflets with leafy, rounded stipules and the main axis ending as a tendril.

Maintenance

Peas usually don’t need extra fertilizer once they start growing. Stunted yellow plants, in most cases, are the result of poor soil drainage. Peas are climbers, so support them with a trellis, wires or stakes.

Fruit

The fruit is a flat oblong pod, containing few to several seeds.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile , Enriched

Common pests and diseases

Aphids, thrips, leaf miner, red spider mite. Mildew in very wet weather.

Harvest

Pick peas twice a week while they are young, otherwise they will become hard. Handle the bushes carefully, supporting the plant with one hand while picking with the other.

Yield

A row of 3–4m should yield enough for a family of four. Sow every four weeks in season.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

In Autumn, sow seeds in shallow drills 25–40mm deep, 50mm apart, in single or double rows 150mm apart, allowing 600mm between the rows. Sow in succession to ensure a supply of peas throughout the season.

This plant bears butterfly-like flowers.

This species had divided foliage, 4-6 opposite leaflets with leafy, rounded stipules and the main axis ending as a tendril.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.