Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Searsia lancea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February Tiny yellow green coloured flowers are produced in late summer.

Common name(s)

Karree Tree

Origin

Foliage

Dark green coloured above and paler coloured beneath producing 3 lance shaped leaflets witch can sometimes be toothed.

Uses in landscape design

Works well as a skeleton tree, to add some shape to the garden and provides shade right through the year.

Drought tolerance

High

Fruit

This tree has glossy brown edible berry-like fruits with black seeds and a paper-like coating.

Soil conditions

Ph: 4,5,6,7Tolerates a variety of soil types

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Uses

This tree is well known for its use as a street tree as well as in parking lots, estates and parks.

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting planting ideas

These trees create a nice forest effect if more than one are planted together.

Interesting info

Previously part of the Rhus genus, but now reclassified as Searsia.

Propagation

Easily grown from seed sown in a well drained medium. Mix 1part river sand 1part bark chips and a little bit of liming agent for a dynamite growing medium.

Possible problems

If not pruned correctly from young these trees may take on a unattractive shape as they age.

Other languages

Kareeboom (A)  Inhlokoshiyane (Z) Umhlakotshane (X) Mokalabata (NS)

January February Tiny yellow green coloured flowers are produced in late summer.

Dark green coloured above and paler coloured beneath producing 3 lance shaped leaflets witch can sometimes be toothed.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.