Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A weeping willow with leaves that are spirally curled, similar to a ram’s horn. S. babylonica ‘Spiral Red’ has beautiful twisted red stems that are ideal for flower arrangements. ‘Tortuosa’ (dragon’s claw willow) is a form with twisted and contorted branches. It makes an excellent form plant for cold gardens.

Family: –

Synonym: Salix babylonica ‘Crispa’

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Salix babylonica 'Annularis'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Ram's horn willow

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears leaves that are spirally curled, similar to a ram’s horn.

Uses in landscape design

Makes an excellent form plant for cold gardens.

This tree bears leaves that are spirally curled, similar to a ram’s horn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.