Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

On this prunus, or flowering plum, double pink flowers appear in spring, followed by bronzepurple foliage that turns green in summer and then bright orange in autumn. A hybrid of Prunus cerasifera ‘Atropurpurea’ and P. mume.

Family: Rosaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: PROO-nus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus x blireana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plant bears double pink flowers that appear in spring.

Common name(s)

Double pink cherry plum, flowering plum

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears bronzepurple foliage that turns green in summer and then bright orange in autumn.

August September October
This plant bears double pink flowers that appear in spring.

This plant bears bronzepurple foliage that turns green in summer and then bright orange in autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.