Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Populus nigra 'Italica'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This is a male flower.

Common name(s)

Lombardy poplar

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This tree is ideal for landscaping on estates. It makes an excellent windbreak in cold, dry regions.
Large gardens

Growth rate

Fast

Possible problems

Roots can become invasive.

Other languages

Italiaanse populier (A)

This is a male flower.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.