Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Upright perennial with flowers ranging from white to pink, with a distinctive eye in the centre. Semidormant in winter. The best-known, P. Maculate ‘Alpha’, has pink flowers. Perennial phlox (P. paniculata), to 500mm, prefers full sun. Colours include white, pink, salmon, lavender, lilac, red and purple; some with white eyes. Many named varieties are available. This colourful plant is ideal for borders, but must be cut down after lowering. Creeping phlox (P. stolonifera), an evergreen perennial ground cover (to 200mm), produces white, pink and blue flowers in spring. Alpine phlox (P. subulata) provides a spectacular spring display few ground covers can equal, forming a mat of mid-green leaves, with purple, pink or blue flowers. It enjoys cold gardens.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: FLOKS mac-q-la-taa

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Phlox maculata

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Plant has flowers ranging from white to pink, with a distinctive eye in the centre.

Common name(s)

Meadow phlox

Origin

Uses in landscape design

It enjoys cold gardens.

Plant has flowers ranging from white to pink, with a distinctive eye in the centre.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.