Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

There are many different hybrids of these popular, winter-growing bulbs. Flowers are usually yellow, but combinations of yellow, white, cream, orange and pink are also available. Their sweet scent and attractive prominent trumpet flowers make them one of the most recognized bulbs in gardens today. Daffodils make terrific cut flowers for the vase.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: nar-SISS-us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Narcissus x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Flowers are usually yellow, but combinations of yellow, white, cream, orange and pink are also available. Flowering time: July, August, September,

Common name(s)

Daffodil, narcissus

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant Daffodils in full sun.
Cover the top of the bulbs with 50-60 mm of soil and water them in.
Planting time: April, May, June

Maintenance

Daffodil bulbs can be left in the ground for four to five years before lifting them to divide overcrowded plants.

Interesting info

Daffodils bloom for only a short length of time, but you can extend the flowering period by planting a number of different cultivars.
An alternative is to keep the bulbs in the vegetable compartment of an old fridge and plant a new batch of bulbs every two weeks. Discard any bulbs that are not planted by midwinter (21 June); it will be too late for them to grow and flower after this time as all of the bulb’s food reserves will have been consumed.

Other languages

Affodil (A)

Flowers are usually yellow, but combinations of yellow, white, cream, orange and pink are also available.
Flowering time: July, August, September

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.