Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These small, winter-growing bulbs have fleshy, grass-like foliage and bell-shaped flowers on a central stem. Colours range from deep blue and mauve to white. Bulbs can be left in the ground for up to three years before lifting and dividing overcrowded plants in early summer. Replant stored bulbs in autumn.

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Synonym: Muscari colchicum

Botanical Pronunciation: mus-KAH-ree ar-MEN-ee-ah-kum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Muscari armeniacum x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

These plants have bell-shaped flowers on a central stem. Colours range from deep blue and mauve to white.

Common name(s)

Grape hyacinth

Origin

Foliage

These small, winter-growing bulbs have fleshy, grass-like foliage.

Maintenance

Replant stored bulbs in autumn.Bulbs can be left in the ground for up to three years before lifting and dividing overcrowded plants in early summer.

Interesting info

Bulbs can be left in the ground for up to three years.

Other languages

Druifhiasint (A)

These plants have bell-shaped flowers on a central stem. Colours range from deep blue and mauve to white.

These small, winter-growing bulbs have fleshy, grass-like foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.