Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A branched, erect and smooth stem with long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate. Borne in paniculate flower heads or capitulum. Flower heads consist of white ray florets with a ligule the disc florets are yellow. Easy to grow. Chamomile seeds need light to germinate, scatter the seeds and press firmly onto the soil but do not cover with soil. Seeds should germinate in 7 to 14 days.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Matricaria recutita

Botanical Pronunciation:

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Matricaria chamomilla

Common name(s)

Chamomile

Plant Care

Categories

Origin

Foliage

A branched, erect and smooth stem with long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate.

Flower

Borne in paniculate flower heads or capitulum. White florets with a ligule and the disc florets are yellow.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting Instructions

Easy to grow. Chamomile seeds need light to germinate, scatter the seeds and press firmly onto the soil but do not cover the seeds with soil. Seeds should germinate in 7 to 14 days.

Maintenance

Requires very little maintenance.

Soil Conditions

Well-drained soil.

Uses

Medicinal: Used to treat coughs and bronchitis, fevers, colds, inflammation, infection, wounds, and burns.

Chamomile flowers are used in herbal teas and are a great source of essential oils.

Interesting planting ideas

Chamomile improves the growth and flavour of many plants. Farmers have long used chamomile as a companion plant to apple and other fruit trees. Vegetable companions include Cabbage, Onions, Beans, Cucumbers, Broccoli, Kale, Brussels sprouts, Cauliflower and Kohlrabi. In the herb garden, chamomile pairs well with mint and basil, and is said to improve their taste and scent.

Interesting Info

The national flower of Russia is the chamomile

Harvest

Harvest the flowers when they are near full bloom for best quality, snipping just the inflorescence from the stem. Flowers may be used fresh or dried.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.