Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Remarkably beautiful and probably the most sought-after crab-apple for the garden, it has long, arching branches. In spring it is covered with crimson buds that open to white and pale bluish flowers. Yellow and red fruits follow. Like all the crab-apples, it is ideal for cold gardens.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: MAY-lus flore-ih-BUN-duh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Malus floribunda

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October In spring it is covered with crimson buds that open to white and pale bluish flowers.

Common name(s)

Japanese flowering crab-apple

Origin

Uses in landscape design

It is ideal for cold gardens.

Fruit

This tree carries yellow and red fruits.

Soil conditions

Well-drained, acid soil.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant African marigolds, blue flax, chives, clover, foxgloves, nasturtiums, wallflowers around apple trees, they act as protection and and tonic.
Don't plant carrots, potatoes, sweet peppers, brinjals or tomatoes near apple trees, the tiny amounts of ethylene gas that apples exude stunts their growth, spoils their flavour and the shape of the carrots and potatoes.

Interesting info

An apple a day keeps the doctor away. which is true, apples have pectin in them, that helps to clear irradiation from the body. Its high vitamin and mineral content, especially vitamin C, makes it a wonderful health food.

Other languages

Japannese blomappel (A)

August September October
In spring it is covered with crimson buds that open to white and pale bluish flowers.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.