Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Ideal for large gardens or large tubs, this majestic but extremely slow-growing evergreen tree has a beautiful shape and produces large, single, saucer-shaped, creamy-white fragrant blooms in early summer, even on small plants. M. grandiflora ‘Russet’ is an early flowering, compact form with long, pointed, glossy leaves with a brown reverse. M. grandiflora ‘Little Gem’, a smaller tree (reaching up to 3m in height), flowers throughout most of the year.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: mag-NOH-li-a gran-di-FLOH-ra

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Magnolia grandiflora

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

October November Produces large, single, saucer-shaped, creamy-white fragrant blooms in early summer.

Common name(s)

Laurel Magnolia

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for large tubs.
Large gardens

Soil conditions

Acidic

Growth rate

Slow

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented flower

October November
Produces large, single, saucer-shaped, creamy-white fragrant blooms in early summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.