Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Scarlet flower spikes on metre-long stalks make a spectacular show against the dark purple leaf rosettes from mid- to late summer. This lobelia is ideal for river or poolside plantings. L. x vedrariensis has light blue flower spikes and lanceolate, dark green leaves. It enjoys rich, moist soil.

Botanical Pronunciation: loe-BEEL-yuh kar-dih-NAY-liss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lobelia cardinalis

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Flowering time: January, February, December, Plant bears meter long spikes of scarlet flowers from mid to late summer.

Common name(s)

Cardinal flower

Origin

Foliage

Plant has dark purple leaf rosettes.

Uses in landscape design

This lobelia is ideal for river or poolside plantings.

Flowering time:

January,
February,
December,

Plant bears meter long spikes of scarlet flowers from mid to late summer.
Botanical Name: Lobelia cardinalis Common Name(s): Cardinal flower Categories: Ground Covers and Perennials

Plant has dark purple leaf rosettes.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.