Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Leucanthemum Daisy Mae bears white flowers and attracts butterflies. It has green foliage and an upright growth habit. Deadheading isn’t necessary but removal of old blooms may improve the appearance of the plant and may increase bloom length. This is a good container plant.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: loo-KAN-thuh-mum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Leucanthemum Daisy Mae

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Leucanthemum Daisy Mae bears prolific blooms of daisies with white rays and yellow centers throughout the summer.

Common name(s)

Shasta daisies

Foliage

This plant has coarsely-toothed, narrow-elliptic foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Great in containers and landscapes.

Maintenance

Deadheading isn't necessary but removal of old blooms may improve the appearance of the plant and may increase bloom length.

Wildlife attractions

butterflies

Interesting info

They are dormant in winter, where frost is prevalent. This robust plant will tolerate a wide range of temperatures in dry or moist conditions.

Growth habit

This plant has an upright growth habit.

January February October November December Leucanthemum Daisy Mae bears prolific blooms of daisies with white rays and yellow centers throughout the summer.

This plant has coarsely-toothed, narrow-elliptic foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.