Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lachenalia species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This plant carries colourful, tubular flowers in purple, red, orange and yellow. Often variegated, they also come in pastel shades of pink, mauve and blue.

Common name(s)

Cape cowslip

Origin

Uses in landscape design

These are good container plants and also ideal for a sunny rockery.

Other languages

Viooltjie (A)

This plant carries colourful, tubular flowers in purple, red, orange and yellow. Often variegated, they also come in pastel shades of pink, mauve and blue.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.