Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Juglans regia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Common walnut

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This tree is to be planted only for larger gardens in cooler areas.
Large gardens

Fruit

Bears edible walnuts, that ripen in autumn.

Soil conditions

It needs deep soil with regular watering to thrive.

Uses

Culinary
Medicinal – Walnut has been used for centuries to treat asthma, constipation, coughs, eczema, herpes, urinary conditions, diarrhoea, anaemia, and it even helps to dissolve kidney stones.
The leaves can be rubbed over a dog's coat to expel fleas and flies, and placed under the dog's bedding. The hulls and leaves can be boiled in water, once cooled, use water in ant nests, cracks between paving stones, around rose bushes and vegetable plantings to control ants, mildew and even worm infestations.

Interesting planting ideas

Nothing grows under walnut, so don't plant anything near it.

Interesting info

Bears edible walnuts, that ripen in autumn.

Other languages

Okkerneut (A)

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.