Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These large, summer-growing bulbs have long, strap-like leaves and scented, white flowers that are borne on tall stems. Plant bulbs into compost-enriched soil with their necks at soil level. Bulbs can be left in the ground over winter.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonym: Hymenocallis calathina

Botanical Pronunciation: hy-men-oh-KAL-is nar-sis-si-FLOR-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hymenocallis narcissiflora x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Description: This bulb has scented, white flowers that are borne on tall stems.

Common name(s)

Spider lily

Origin

Foliage

These large, summer-growing bulbs have long, strap-like leaves.

Planting instructions

Plant bulbs into compost-enriched soil with their necks at soil level.

Interesting info

Bulbs can be left in the ground over winter.

Description: This bulb has scented, white flowers that are borne on tall stems.

These large, summer-growing bulbs have long, strap-like leaves.
Hymenocallis narcissiflora foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.