Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Well-known summer-growing bulbs. Trumpetshaped single and double flowers come in a range of colours, including white, rose, pink, red, salmon, orange, and red with white stripes. When planting, leave the neck and shoulder of the bulb above the soil.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: hih – pee – ASS – trum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hippeastrum x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Thi well-known summer-growing bulb has trumpetshaped, single and double flowers that come in a range of colours, including white, rose, pink, red, salmon, orange, and red with white stripes.

Common name(s)

Amaryllis, Christmas flower

Origin

Planting instructions

When planting, leave the neck and shoulder of the bulb above the soil.

Other languages

Maartlelie (A)

Thi well-known summer-growing bulb has trumpetshaped, single and double flowers that come in a range of colours, including white, rose, pink, red, salmon, orange, and red with white stripes.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.