Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hibiscus schizopetalus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears pendulous flowers on erect stems.

Common name(s)

Japanese lantern

Origin

Foliage

This plant is mainly grown for it's appealing fuzzy green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Japanese lantern are excellent container plants.

Soil conditions

The Janpanese lantern requires mildly acidic to midly alkaline and enriched soil, and the soil must be well-drained.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

The japanese lantern attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

This plant bears pendulous flowers on erect stems.

This plant is mainly grown for it’s appealing fuzzy green foliage.
Hibiscus schizopetalus foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.