Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This tree bears insignificant flowers.

Common name(s)

Maidenhair tree

Origin

Foliage

This tree has attractive, fern-like leaves. Beautiful yellow autumn colouring is one of the main features of this tree.

Uses in landscape design

This tree is particularly suitable for growing in cold gardens.

Growth rate

Slow

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

They are long lived trees because of their resistance to disease, insect-resistant wood and the ability to form aerial roots and sprouts.
Tolerates drought , Tolerates heat , Tolerates pollution , Tolerates salt laden air

Other languages

Vrouehaarboom (A)

This tree bears insignificant flowers.

This tree has attractive, fern-like leaves. Beautiful yellow autumn colouring is one of the main features of this tree.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.