Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A magnificent, wide-spreading thorn tree with bluegreen, fern-like foliage. It bears long, pale, creamy white flower spikes from winter to spring, followed by twisted, reddish-brown pods. Moderately fast growing, the tree has greyish, rough bark. The only member of the Faidherbia genus, it is frequently mistaken for an Acacia.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Faidherbia albida

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September October It bears long, pale, creamy white flower spikes from winter to spring.

Common name(s)

Ana tree

Origin

Foliage

A magnificent, wide-spreading thorn tree with bluegreen, fern-like foliage.

Fruit

Twisted, reddish-brown pods.

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Interesting info

This is the only member of the Faidherbia genus and it is frequently mistaken for an Acacia.

Other languages

Anaboom (A) Umhlalankwazi (Z) Mogohlo (N)

Bark

This tree has greyish, rough textured bark.

May June July August September October It bears long, pale, creamy white flower spikes from winter to spring.

A magnificent, wide-spreading thorn tree with bluegreen, fern-like foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.