Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

With leaves that vary in colour from bronze to burgundy, this majestic tree looks wonderful in large gardens but, unfortunately, it is suited to few regions in South Africa. It does best in colder areas with alkaline soil and rainfall in excess of 750mm per annum. If possible, plant it alongside a stream or watercourse so that the roots are always supplied with moisture.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: FA-gus sil-VAT-i-ka

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Copper beech

Origin

Foliage

Bears leaves that vary in colour from bronze to burgundy.

Uses in landscape design

Plant it alongside a stream or watercourse so that the roots are always supplied with moisture.

Soil conditions

Alkaline

Possible problems

It is suited to only a few regions in South Africa.

Bears leaves that vary in colour from bronze to burgundy.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.