Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Erythrina latissima

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

June July August Large showy crimson to brownish red flowers during late winter.

Common name(s)

Broad-leaved coral tree

Origin

Foliage

 A slow-growing, thickset tree with large grey-green foliage.

Fruit

Followed by large, brownish-black seedpods.

Growth rate

Slow

Other languages

Breëblaarkoraalboom (A) Umgqwabagqwaba (Z) Umnqwane (X) Mokhupye (NS

June July August
Large showy crimson to brownish red flowers during late winter.

 A slow-growing, thickset tree with large grey-green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.