Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A showy subject of formal habit, with a stout, solitary stem bearing a full rosette of huge bananalike leaves 2m or more in length. Leaves are bright green with a red mid-rib and purple edge on short, red stalks. Ideal for patio and poolside plantings. Frost cuts it back in winter, but it generally revives rapidly in spring. Dies down after flowering.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: EN-se-te ven-tri-COH-sum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ensete ventricosum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Wild banana

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears a full rosette of huge bananalike leaves 2m or more in length. The leaves of this tree are bright green with a red mid-rib and purple edge on short, red stalks.

Uses in landscape design

An ideal tree for patio and poolside plantings.

Possible problems

Frost cuts it back in winter, but it generally revives rapidly in spring. Dies down after flowering

Other languages

Wilde piesang (A)
Motolo (NS)

This tree bears a full rosette of huge bananalike leaves 2m or more in length. The leaves of this tree are bright green with a red mid-rib and purple edge on short, red stalks.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.