Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Encephalartos villosus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Poor man's cycad

Origin

Foliage

It has a subterranean stem with large clusters of graceful, glossy, dark green leaves, up to 2m long, appearing to grow from the soil.

Uses in landscape design

Encephalartos villosus is a perfect plant for containers.

Other languages

stamlose broodboom (A) umgusa (X) umphanga (X)

Cone bearing

The male fruits are lemon-yellow and the female fruits a deep, glossy yellow.

It has a subterranean stem with large clusters of graceful, glossy, dark green leaves, up to 2m long, appearing to grow from the soil.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.