Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Cycas thouarsii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Madagascar cycad

Origin

Foliage

This cycad has spreading, glossy, bluegreen leaves that are soft and feathery.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

As it is not indigenous, no permit is needed for this member of the cycad family.

This cycad has spreading, glossy, bluegreen leaves that are soft and feathery.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.