Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Encephalartos altensteinii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Eastern Cape cycad

Origin

Foliage

The long green leaves droop and recurve in the shade; in sun, they tend to be more erect.

Soil conditions

This cycad is quite fast growing in rich, moist, well-drained soil and prefers to grow in the shade.

Wildlife attractions

Encephalartos altensteinii is a perfect plant for containers.

Other languages

Oos-Kaapse broodboom(A)  umphanga (X)

Cone bearing

Female plants bear one to five yellow cones.

The long green leaves droop and recurve in the shade; in sun, they tend to be more erect.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.